Databases

Titles addressing vocational trades, including construction, cosmetology, communication, agriculture, applied engineering, and more.

Over 3.6 million articles from 100+ journals and more than 20 reference titles.

A complete and medically accurate digital human 3D model based on real body scans and imaging data.

A full-text art research database covering fine, decorative, commercial art, and architecture. 

Index of articles on culture and ideas. Published by The Chronicle of Higher Education, with new material added six days a week.

Over 2 million images from top museums, archives, scholars, and artists.

Over 4.4 million digital images of artworks and artifacts from open access collections of museums, and archives.

Access to the world's best performances, as well as a robust range of educational tools for English Language and Arts, and Theatre.

Astronomy news, celestial events and observing tips. Contact your instructor or the Pannell Library for login information.

Automotive maintenance and repair guides, technical service bulletins for many years, makes, and models.

Curation and indexing of over 1,600 active global open access (OA) journals with subject indexing and precise/accurate full-text linking.

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

Full-text for many top consumer small business reference books and tools to address many small business topics.

Labor statistics, price indexes, wage data, employment statistics, and more. 

The world's largest collection of international recipes, and global food culture information.

Coverage: 1691-1820.

Coverage: 1821-1837.

Coverage: 1838-1852.

Coverage: 1853-1865.

Coverage: 1866-1877.

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

Periodical resource with millions of articles; most content is full-text. Includes reference, newspaper, and audio content.

Over 34 million pages of primary source material from over 3,000 publications; some of the most in-demand content used by faculty in research and teaching.

Brings together, or links to, full-text for over 4,500 publicly available scholarly content from a number of different international sources.

A full-text database for psychologists, counselors, researchers, and students. Hundreds of full-text psychology journals. 

Answers for inquiries about environmental concerns. Over 5.4 million articles from more than 300 journals.

Addresses the latest scientific developments in particle physics, advanced mathematics, nanotechnology, geology, and hundreds of other areas. 

A search platform for 60+ databases and 2,200+ scientific websites with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information.

An array of earth, water, biological, and mapping data in support of decision-making on environmental, resource, and public safety issues.

Basic intelligence on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, environment, communications, transportation, military, terrorism, and transnational issues for 266 world entities.

A multidisciplinary collection of over 249,000 eBook titles. Coverage of a large selection of academic subjects from leading publishers, and university presses.

Resource for young learners. Over 16,600 indexed images, 600 videos, and 1,700 charts and graphs, plus eBooks from Gale.

Access to thousands of streaming movies, TV shows, and music titles, audiobooks, eBooks, comics, and electronic magazines. Use of an Estacado Library Information Network (ELIN) library card, and a valid email address is required. Registration for a FREE ELIN consortium library card is available at the NMJC Pannell Library circulation desk for NMJC affiliated patrons and Lea County residents.

From Rice University. Peer-reviewed, openly licensed, electronic textbooks.

eBook content addressing historical pandemics and related topics, featuring a chapter on COVID-19.

Online homework help; live tutoring from experts. Includes practice tests, skill-building exercises, videos, writing lab, virtual study rooms, and more.

A multidisciplinary information resource optimal as the starting point for research projects. Authoritative information on numerous subjects.

Over 27 active full-text, non-open access journals covering all levels of education, from early childhood to higher education.

Over 1,100 periodicals and 200 report resources for educators and students at the collegiate and graduate level. 

Authoritative indexed and full-text education literature and resources.
 

From Rice University. Peer-reviewed, openly licensed, electronic textbooks.

Herramientas de aprendizaje, carrera y ciudadanía en Español. Mejore sus habilidades escritas, orales y gramaticales, sea mejor lector, desarrolle sus habilidades matemáticas, prepárese para el examen de GED® y sea ciudadano estadounidense.

Over 2,300 active indexed and abstracted journals including over 2,100 peer-reviewed articles. 

Basic intelligence on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, environment, communications, transportation, military, terrorism, and transnational issues for 266 world entities.

Automotive maintenance and repair guides, technical service bulletins for many years, makes, and models.

Titles addressing vocational trades, including construction, cosmetology, communication, agriculture, applied engineering, and more.

A search platform for 60+ databases and 2,200+ scientific websites with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information.

An array of earth, water, biological, and mapping data in support of decision-making on environmental, resource, and public safety issues.

Background information on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity, and inclusiveness. Also includes a collection of points of view essays offering solutions to issues related to race.

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

Coverage of gender in relation to culture and society, through access to scholarly journals and magazines.

A multidisciplinary resource offering more than 8,500 sources. 

Over 40 vetted electronic news magazine titles addressing a myriad of national and general interest topics. 

The world's largest collection of international recipes, and global food culture information.

A multidisciplinary information resource optimal as the starting point for research projects. Authoritative information on numerous subjects.

A community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to over 19,000 high-quality, open access, full-text, peer-reviewed journal.

An all-inclusive search platform for all EBSCO information resources.

Resource for young learners. Over 16,600 indexed images, 600 videos, and 1,700 charts and graphs, plus eBooks from Gale.

Databases and other electronic resources from New Mexico State Library's El Portal.

Database resources from the Estacado Library Information Network (ELIN). A current ELIN system library card is required for off-campus access.

Background information on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity, and inclusiveness. Also includes a collection of points of view essays offering solutions to issues related to race.

Archival and historical films from multiple sources. Includes public events, wars, cultural phenomena, speeches, and government programs. 

Over 38,000 essential video titles addressing many fields of study. 

A search engine for content held in worldwide library collections.

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

Periodical resource with millions of articles; most content is full-text. Includes reference, newspaper, and audio content.

Periodical resource with millions of articles; most content is full-text. Includes reference, newspaper, and audio content.

A search index platform for queries across all Gale database resources.

 Provides access to age-appropriate, authoritative digital content for classroom assignments. 

Access to thousands of streaming movies, TV shows, and music titles, audiobooks, eBooks, comics, and electronic magazines. Use of an Estacado Library Information Network (ELIN) library card, and a valid email address is required. Registration for a FREE ELIN consortium library card is available at the NMJC Pannell Library circulation desk for NMJC affiliated patrons and Lea County residents.

Periódicos y revistas académicas de texto completo en español y portugués, tanto de América Latina como sobre ella. Full-text Spanish and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from, and about, Latin America.

Research information for thought-provoking debates; articles present both sides of crucial issues without bias. An ideal resource for research papers, debate preparation, and persuasive writing assignments.

A complete and medically accurate digital human 3D model based on real body scans and imaging data.

A definitive resource for nursing and allied health research.

Coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak; curates openly available content related to coronaviruses.

Contemporary information on the complete range of health care topics.

Medical information suitable for student research, patients, and caregivers.

Consumer medical information covering thousands of topics in all fields of medicine.

Professional medical information covering thousands of topics in all fields of medicine.

Delivers a mix of practical and theoretical content in an interface that helps students build research and clinical skills. 

An evidence-based information resource designed by Nurses. Includes Care Plans, Core Measure Topics, Disease, Conditions and Drug Topics, Leadership & Management CEs, Nursing Management Topics, Regulatory Topics, Risk Management Topics, Skills with Competency Checklists, and Images. Also includes access to the Nursing Reference Center Plus mobile app, providing instant access to content both on and offline.

eBook content addressing historical pandemics and related topics, featuring a chapter on COVID-19.

Information regarding prescription medicines, including administration, classes, dosages, interactions, reactions, and more.

Comprises over 35 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE. Includes life science journals and eBooks.

Content aligned to support traditional baccalaureate and masters level nursing programs. Supports critical areas of nursing education; clinical skills, demonstration, tutorial, and practice videos. 

Salem Press/Grey House Resources for Health-History-Literature-Science.

Addresses the latest scientific developments in particle physics, advanced mathematics, nanotechnology, geology, and hundreds of other areas. 

A search platform for 60+ databases and 2,200+ scientific websites with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information.

An array of earth, water, biological, and mapping data in support of decision-making on environmental, resource, and public safety issues.

Coverage: 1691-1820.

Coverage: 1821-1837.

Coverage: 1838-1852.

Coverage: 1853-1865.

Coverage: 1866-1877.

From the Library of Congress and WGBH. Access to 40,000+ hours of radio and TV programs from the 1940s to the 21st century.

Comprehensive coverage of the Asian American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. 35 million+ primary documents from diverse sources and perspectives, both historical and contemporary. Resources addressing how people of Asian descent have helped shape the story of America.

Content sourced from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications.

A historic collection of digitized newspapers from all the United States, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico, fully digitized and indexed from cover to cover.

Archival and historical films from multiple sources. Includes public events, wars, cultural phenomena, speeches, and government programs. 

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

Primary source collection offering content sourced from over 17,000 American and global news sources, including over 700 Spanish-language or bilingual publications.

Public access to a wide variety of interesting U.S. Government documents from the Government Publishing Office (GPO). 

Scholarly journals and magazines that both analyze, and contribute, to popular culture.
 

Over 34 million pages of primary source material from over 3,000 publications; some of the most in-demand content used by faculty in research and teaching.

Salem Press/Grey House Resources for Health-History-Literature-Science.

Periodical content covering events in U.S. history, as well as scholarly work established in the field.

Covers all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology.

Covers a broad range of humanities subjects, including world languages and literatures, linguistics, dramatic arts, film, folklore, rhetoric and writing studies, teaching of language, and history of publishing.

A technically advanced American Sign Language (ASL) instruction platform with clear and concise videos that incorporate Deaf culture, vocabulary, phrases, and conversations. Includes a proprietary “Magic Mirror” for instant expressive skills feedback and simulated role play.

Learning modules for over 70 world languages and dialects, including courses for English learners with support in over 20 native tongues. Includes comprehensive course guides, international streaming films, mobile apps (iOS and Android), and downloadable lessons for offline learning.

A legal analysis and interpretation of the United States Constitution based on a comprehensive review of Supreme Court case law and, where relevant, historical practices that have defined the text of the Constitution.

Over 200 million pages of law and legal content covering more than 1,500 subject areas.

An American website specializing in legal information retrieval, founded in 2003, is one of the largest online databases of legal cases. 

Online public access to the master database of official state laws, published by the New Mexico Compilation Commission. 

A multimedia judicial archive of the Supreme Court of the United States, emphasizing the court's audio of oral arguments.

Public access to a wide variety of interesting U.S. Government documents from the Government Publishing Office (GPO). 

Online public access to the master database of official state laws, published by the New Mexico Compilation Commission. 

A multimedia judicial archive of the Supreme Court of the United States, emphasizing the court's audio of oral arguments.

Basic intelligence on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, environment, communications, transportation, military, terrorism, and transnational issues for 266 world entities.

Over 19,000 biographies of significant, influential, or notorious figures from American history, written by prominent scholars.

Index of articles on culture and ideas. Published by The Chronicle of Higher Education, with new material added six days a week.

Literature works, author information, literary criticism, plot summaries, and character analysis. Includes full-length videos of classic plays/films, full-text classic works, writing help, and the Shakespeare Center.

A master index to the major literature products published by Gale. 

Brings together Gale's premier literary databases in a digital environment that allows users to search across resources to discover and analyze content.

An integrated research experience that brings together Gale's premier literary databases.

Covers a broad range of humanities subjects, including world languages and literatures, linguistics, dramatic arts, film, folklore, rhetoric and writing studies, teaching of language, and history of publishing.

Thousands of classic and contemporary poems, short stories, biographies, essays, lesson plans, and learning guides.

A comprehensive collection of primary texts, eBooks, reference sources, full-text journals, dissertations, videos, and more.

Salem Press/Grey House Resources for Health-History-Literature-Science.

A multimedia guide to all of William Shakespeare's plays and poems, including a comprehensive overview of every play, and performance videos. Includes material covering Shakespeare's life and times, his contemporaries, his stage, and his language.

A word and phrase reference portal from the Infobase Writer's Reference Center.

A definitive resource for nursing and allied health research.

Coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak; curates openly available content related to coronaviruses.

Medical information suitable for student research, patients, and caregivers.

Consumer medical information covering thousands of topics in all fields of medicine.

Professional medical information covering thousands of topics in all fields of medicine.

Coverage of thousands of topics in all fields of veterinary medicine authored by hundreds of top experts.

Delivers a mix of practical and theoretical content in an interface that helps students build research and clinical skills. 

An evidence-based information resource designed by Nurses. Includes Care Plans, Core Measure Topics, Disease, Conditions and Drug Topics, Leadership & Management CEs, Nursing Management Topics, Regulatory Topics, Risk Management Topics, Skills with Competency Checklists, and Images. Also includes access to the Nursing Reference Center Plus mobile app, providing instant access to content both on and offline.

Information regarding prescription medicines, including administration, classes, dosages, interactions, reactions, and more.

Content aligned to support traditional baccalaureate and masters level nursing programs. Supports critical areas of nursing education; clinical skills, demonstration, tutorial, and practice videos. 

A multidisciplinary resource offering more than 8,500 sources. 

Over 40 vetted electronic news magazine titles addressing a myriad of national and general interest topics. 

A community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to over 19,000 high-quality, open access, full-text, peer-reviewed journal.

An all-inclusive search platform for all EBSCO information resources.

Resource for young learners. Over 16,600 indexed images, 600 videos, and 1,700 charts and graphs, plus eBooks from Gale.

Databases and other electronic resources from New Mexico State Library's El Portal.

Database resources from the Estacado Library Information Network (ELIN). A current ELIN system library card is required for off-campus access.

Archival and historical films from multiple sources. Includes public events, wars, cultural phenomena, speeches, and government programs. 

Over 38,000 essential video titles addressing many fields of study. 

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

A search index platform for queries across all Gale database resources.

Periódicos y revistas académicas de texto completo en español y portugués, tanto de América Latina como sobre ella. Full-text Spanish and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from, and about, Latin America.

Research information for thought-provoking debates; articles present both sides of crucial issues without bias. An ideal resource for research papers, debate preparation, and persuasive writing assignments.

Over 30,000 feature films, documentaries, foreign films, and more.

Access to The New York Times Digital Edition for NMJC students, faculty, and staff. Content is delivered in English, Spanish, and Chinese. Registration with an NMJC email account required.

Access to the most searched magazines In Gale OneFile; includes academic journals. Selected titles are based on publication searches performed by library patrons. 

Brings together, or links to, full-text for over 4,500 publicly available scholarly content from a number of different international sources.

A collection of subject and course guides to assist with access to subject-specific print and electronic resources.  

2,000+ performances, masterclasses, documentaries, scores, and interviews from music publishers and performing houses. Includes 200 full operas, 75 dance titles, 60+ masterclasses, 250+ full-length documentaries and interviews, and 250+ titles on a variety of world musical styles, including Jazz, Rock, Latin, Hip Hop, and more.

Over 40 vetted electronic news magazine titles addressing a myriad of national and general interest topics. 

A historic collection of digitized newspapers from all the United States, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico, fully digitized and indexed from cover to cover.

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

Access to The New York Times Digital Edition for NMJC students, faculty, and staff. Content is delivered in English, Spanish, and Chinese. Registration with an NMJC email account required.

A full-text database for theology and philosophy research.

Periodical content covering topics across a wide range of philosophies and religions. 

Addresses the latest scientific developments in particle physics, advanced mathematics, nanotechnology, geology, and hundreds of other areas. 

A search platform for 60+ databases and 2,200+ scientific websites with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information.

Full-text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, reference books

A multidisciplinary information resource optimal as the starting point for research projects. Authoritative information on numerous subjects.

Research information for thought-provoking debates; articles present both sides of crucial issues without bias. An ideal resource for research papers, debate preparation, and persuasive writing assignments.

Resources that present multiple sides of an issue with content that can help assess and develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills.

A definitive resource for nursing and allied health research.

An information resource for researching, teaching, and studying psychology.

A full-text database for psychologists, counselors, researchers, and students. Hundreds of full-text psychology journals. 

Full-text peer-reviewed sociology journals covering many areas of study.

A multidisciplinary resource offering more than 8,500 sources. 

A multidisciplinary information resource optimal as the starting point for research projects. Authoritative information on numerous subjects.

A free research database of 239 journals for library and information science studies, with searchable cited references

Tutorial Videos for NMJC Pannell Library databases, general research, and information literacy. 

A word and phrase reference portal from the Infobase Writer's Reference Center.

A complete and medically accurate digital human 3D model based on real body scans and imaging data.

Coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak; curates openly available content related to coronaviruses.

Information from numerous industry-leading academic journals, magazines, books, monographs, and trade publications.

A digital magazine and journal platform offering over 80 titles.

Covers all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology.

eBook content addressing historical pandemics and related topics, featuring a chapter on COVID-19.

Salem Press/Grey House Resources for Health-History-Literature-Science.

Addresses the latest scientific developments in particle physics, advanced mathematics, nanotechnology, geology, and hundreds of other areas. 

A search platform for 60+ databases and 2,200+ scientific websites with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information.

Comprehensive coverage of the Asian American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. 35 million+ primary documents from diverse sources and perspectives, both historical and contemporary. Resources addressing how people of Asian descent have helped shape the story of America.

Background information on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity, and inclusiveness. Also includes a collection of points of view essays offering solutions to issues related to race.

Coverage of gender in relation to culture and society, through access to scholarly journals and magazines.

Full-text peer-reviewed sociology journals covering many areas of study.

Primary source collection offering content sourced from over 17,000 American and global news sources, including over 700 Spanish-language or bilingual publications.

Periódicos y revistas académicas de texto completo en español y portugués, tanto de América Latina como sobre ella. Full-text Spanish and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from, and about, Latin America.

Herramientas de aprendizaje, carrera y ciudadanía en Español. Mejore sus habilidades escritas, orales y gramaticales, sea mejor lector, desarrolle sus habilidades matemáticas, prepárese para el examen de GED® y sea ciudadano estadounidense.

From the Library of Congress and WGBH. Access to 40,000+ hours of radio and TV programs from the 1940s to the 21st century.

Over 1,300 videos/clips, including over 800 full-length videos of great literary works, from comedies to dramas to musicals, highlighting character interaction and pivotal plot devices. Includes video clips featuring major scholars such as Harold Bloom discussing important literary topics. Accessible through the Bloom's Literature database, under resources.

Access to the world's best performances, as well as a robust range of educational tools for English Language and Arts, and Theatre.

Archival and historical films from multiple sources. Includes public events, wars, cultural phenomena, speeches, and government programs. 

Over 38,000 essential video titles addressing many fields of study. 

Titles addressing vocational trades, including construction, cosmetology, communication, agriculture, applied engineering, and more.

Access to thousands of streaming movies, TV shows, and music titles, audiobooks, eBooks, comics, and electronic magazines. Use of an Estacado Library Information Network (ELIN) library card, and a valid email address is required. Registration for a FREE ELIN consortium library card is available at the NMJC Pannell Library circulation desk for NMJC affiliated patrons and Lea County residents.

Over 30,000 feature films, documentaries, foreign films, and more.

A comprehensive streaming audio/video collection with access to over 10 million tracks. Offers coverage across all key musical genres, including Classical, Jazz, American, World, and Popular.

2,000+ performances, masterclasses, documentaries, scores, and interviews from music publishers and performing houses. Includes 200 full operas, 75 dance titles, 60+ masterclasses, 250+ full-length documentaries and interviews, and 250+ titles on a variety of world musical styles, including Jazz, Rock, Latin, Hip Hop, and more.

Tutorial Videos for NMJC Pannell Library databases, general research, and information literacy. 

Content aligned to support traditional baccalaureate and masters level nursing programs. Supports critical areas of nursing education; clinical skills, demonstration, tutorial, and practice videos. 

An academic streaming video collection offering feature films, documentaries, international films, and TV shows. Includes an acquisition request portal for faculty.

Online homework help; live tutoring from experts. Includes practice tests, skill-building exercises, videos, writing lab, virtual study rooms, and more.

Test preparation tools and study guides for numerous school entrance and professional certification exams. 

Resources for improving core academic skills, English skills, and computer skills. Incudes prep for college placement tests, and occupational exams. FREE registration required for access to practice tests and interactives. Use this URL for registration: https://learningexpresshub.com/?Authtoken=6FE85CC6-7C5F-4D39-87BA-8575A675C52A

Herramientas de aprendizaje, carrera y ciudadanía en Español. Mejore sus habilidades escritas, orales y gramaticales, sea mejor lector, desarrolle sus habilidades matemáticas, prepárese para el examen de GED® y sea ciudadano estadounidense.

Coverage of thousands of topics in all fields of veterinary medicine authored by hundreds of top experts.

Titles addressing vocational trades, including construction, cosmetology, communication, agriculture, applied engineering, and more.

From the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Comprehensive career information for hundreds of occupations.

Labor statistics, price indexes, wage data, employment statistics, and more. 

Full-text coverage for trade and industry-related periodicals for high schools, community colleges, trade institutions, and the general public.

Literature works, author information, literary criticism, plot summaries, and character analysis. Includes full-length videos of classic plays/films, full-text classic works, writing help, and the Shakespeare Center.

Covers a broad range of humanities subjects, including world languages and literatures, linguistics, dramatic arts, film, folklore, rhetoric and writing studies, teaching of language, and history of publishing.

Online reference materials and services for general writing advice, major-specific writing help, plus information on creating citations and cover letters. From Purdue University, College of Liberal Arts.

A word and phrase reference portal from the Infobase Writer's Reference Center.

Citation formatting information from Yale University. Includes APA, Chicago, and MLA styles.